Search
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join MPA
MPA Awards
Share |
 
 

MPA Awards

Career Contribution Award

1969 Erich Lindemann
1970 Tamara Dembo
1971 Henry Murray
1972 B.F. Skinner
1973 Robert White
1974 David McClelland
1975 Thelma Alper
1977 Eugenia Hanfmann
1978 Bessie Sperry
1979 Robert Rosenthal
1980 Harold Goodglass
1981 Robert Kastenbaum
1982 Freda Rebelsky
1983 Herbert C. Kelman
1984 Carol Gilligan
1985 Harry Levinson
1986 Gerald P. Koocher
1987 Matina Horner
1988 Jerome Kagan
1989 Gerald Stechler
1990 Joseph Pleck
1991 Frances K. Grossman
1992 William G. Perry
1993 Simon H. Budman
1995 Walter Penk
1997 Irene Pierce Stiver, Janet Surray, Judith Jordan
1997 Edith Kaplan
2001 Robert White
2002 Ronald Levant

2004 Renamed the Kenneth D. Herman, Ph.D., J.D. Career Contribution Award

2004 Jessica Henderson Daniel
2009 Eric A. Harris
2013 Eugene D'Angelo
2016  Karen Postal

Ezra Saul Psychological Service Award

1966    Arthur Bindman
1967   Chester Bennett
1968   Ezra Saul
1969   Edward Newman
1970   Gershen Rosenblum
1971   Lewis Klebanoff
1972   Edward Blacker
1973   Henry Ouellette
1974   Paul Miller
1975   Stanley Rosenzweig
1977   William A. Hire
1979   Beatrice Barrett
1980   Margaret Gorman
1981   Frank Boring
1982   Richard Peebles
1983   Paul Lipsitt
1984   Edith Kaplan
1985   Herbert J. Hoffman
1986   Justin L. Weiss
1987   Robert C. Misch
1988   Norine G. Johnson
1989   Irene Pierce Stiver
1990   John Shilien
1991   Norbett Mintz
1992   Charles Hersch
1993   Jessica Henderson Daniel
1995   Ronald Levant
1997   Kenneth Herman
1999   Marjorie Kettell
2002   Steve Nisenbaum
2003     Rep. Ruth Balser
2006   Karen Schwartz
2013   Kathryn Dardeck
2016    Cathleen Crider

Allied Professional Award

1966 Harold Demone
1967 Burton Blatt
1969 George Gardner
1970    Milton Greenblatt
1971 Robert Coles
1972 Hubert Jones
1973 John Spiegel
1974 Peter Wolf
1977 Mathew Dumont
1978 T. Berry Brazelton
1979 Norman Geschwind
1981 Shervert Frazier
1982 Jean Baker Miller
1983 S. Stephen Rosenfeld
1984 Diana Waldfogel
1985 Chester Pierce
1986 William H. Cosby, Jr., Alvin F. Poussaint  
1987 Paul J. Liacos
1988 Philip W. Johnston
1989 Sandra S. Fox
1990 Elaine Pinderhughes
1991 Judith Lewis Herman
1992 Tikvah S. Portnoi
1993 Frances G. Poitrast

1997 Renamed the Stanley R. Berkowitz Allied Professional Award

1997    Marylou Sudders
2001 Attorney General Tom Riley
2004 Walter Harrison, M.D.
2006 Laura Altman
2010 Gail Garinger
2014   Carol Trust, LICSW
2015   Attorney General Maura Healey  
2015   Massachusetts Advocates for Children  
2016   Jean McGuire

Humanitarian Award            

1966    Jean Dietz
1967 Beryl Cohen, Irving Chase
1968 William Curran
1969 Mary Newman
1972 Edna Stein, James Kelley
1977 Jack Backman
1978 Richard Rowland, Beth Winship
1979 Father Robert Drinan
1980 David Mofenson
1981 Gunner and Rosemary Dwybawd
1982 Barbara Grey, John King
1983 Thomas H.D. Mahoney
1984 Helen Caldicott
1985 Elma Lewis
1986 Roberta Snow
1987 Paula W. Gold
1988 Carolyn Newberger, Eli Newberger
1989 Larry Kessler
1990 Frederick Wiseman
1991 Robert D. Glover
1992 Deborah Weinstein
2001 Rev. Dr. Ray Hammond

Legislator of the Year

1983    Joseph A. DeNucci
1984 Michael LoPresti
1985 George Kevrian
1986 David Cohen
1987 Mary Jane Gibson
1988 Linda J. Melconian
1989 Edward L. Burke
1990 Paul Kollios
1991 Raymond L. Flynn
1992 Carmen Buell
1993 Salvatore F. DiMasi
1995 Cheryl Jones
1997 Byron Rushing, Diane Wilkerson  
2004 Therese Murray
2006 Kay Khan
2015   Joan Lovely
2016    Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III

Special Recognition Award

1980    Martha Bund
1981 Joseph Lord
1985 Janet Kamien
1986 Judge Sally Kelly
1989 Andrew S. Dibner
1990 Bruce Weiss
1992 Eleanor Rosenblum
1995 Elizabeth Mark
2002 MPA Disaster Response Network  
2012 Mitchell Clionsky
2015   Lorraine Mangione
           

Teacher of the Year

1987    Ralph L. Mosher
1988 R. Steven Schiavo
1989 Seymour Wapner
1990 Charlotte Mendell
1991 Maryanne Wolf
1992 Robert G. Kegan
1993 Eileen Tressler Nickerson

Special Public Recognition

1980    Peter Wish
1986 Lonnie Carton
1988 Jack Williams
1989 Judy Foreman
1990 William Harris

Media Award

1991    Robert Brooks
1992 Allison Bass
1995 Barbara Meltz
2002 Liz Kawalczik
2004 Wayne Woodlief
2006 Maggie Jackson
2010 "This Emotional Life" NOVA/WGBH Science Unit,Vulcan Productions, Kunhardt-McGee
2014
  Kevin Cullen
2014
  Michael Rezendes
2014
  Jenna Russell

Corporate Recognition

1995    Lotus Development Corporation

Distinguished Service Award

1995    Shirley Partoll

Psychologically Healthy Workplace Award

2000    Mitre Corporation

Presidential Citation

2000   Pat DeLeon
2002  Ray Arsenault
2004  Edward Senerchia
2006  Gerry Koocher
2010  Dan Gilbert, Ph.D. "This Emotional Life" NOVA series
2012  Lorraine Mangione
2013  The Transparency Bill Group: Mary Coakley-Welch, Roger F. Cohen, Michael A. Goldberg, Michelle Imber,  Karen Postal, Celiane Rey-Casserly, Joel Rosenbaum, Claudia Rutherford
2013  Sequence of Training Bill: Kristin M. Rajala
2013  Behavior Analysis Bill: Kenneth L. Laytin

Outstanding Committee Leadership Award

2009    Martin LaRoche/CEMA Chair
2010 Janine Stasior and Leslie Bourne/Education Committee Co-Chairs
2012 Roger F. Cohen and Cathleen M. Crider/Assessment Committee Co-Chairs
2014
  Jonathan Brush MPA Website - Committee Chair
2014
  Maria Hiraldo MPA Website Committee - Website Editor
2015 James Leffert Advocacy Committee Chair
 
 

more MPA Events

9/7/2017
MPA Early Career Psychologist Social

9/15/2017
Working with Families of High Conflict Divorce (4CE)

Featured Members

Online Surveys
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal